SurePayroll
Questions?
877.954.7873
About Us
The people and story behind SurePayroll.
> About Us
> Meet Our Team
> Media Center
> Business Partners
> Security
> Careers
> Testimonials
> Company Awards

SurePayroll Privacy Policy


SurePayroll, Inc.'s privacy policy explains how we collect and utilize information we obtain at the SurePayroll.com website (the "Site"). Our privacy policy applies to information collected at the Site unless you and we have entered into a written (including electronic) agreement that provides other terms. It does not apply to information that we may collect by other means. When you utilize the Site or provide information at the Site, you are consenting to the manner in which we will collect, use, and disclose your personal information as set forth below.

We do not sell any personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

We maintain security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of confidential customer information under our control. In connection with performing services, we are required to disclose certain information to governmental taxing authorities in order to ensure that credit is made for tax withholding deposits. We also use customer information to perform the services you contract with us to provide and to communicate with you. We will permit only authorized personnel, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to personally identifiable customer information.

We will attempt to keep customer files complete, up-to-date, and accurate. We will tell our customers how and where to conveniently access their information (except when we're prohibited by law) and how to notify us about errors, which we will endeavor to promptly correct.

In extraordinary circumstances, we may also be required for other reasons to disclose confidential information of customers to law enforcement or government officials and we reserve the right to release information if we are required to do so by law or if, in our business judgment, such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, to enforce our agreements with you, or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our Site, us, our officers, directors, employees, representatives, other users, and/or the public.

Collection of Personal Information

You are not required to provide any personal information in order to have general access to the Site. However, in order to access certain information, features or services at the Site or certain of our offerings, you may be required to provide personal information. We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information, including that collected from our marketing partners, to improve the quality of the products and services that we offer. We also want to provide you enjoyable experience on the Site, and to do this we strive to continually improve the service we provide to you. We use personal information as one source to help up achieve this goal, by personalizing, though email communications and your visits to the Site, offers of products and services that we believe would be of interest to you. We may use the personal information, including business information, that you have given to us and cross-reference it with personal information, including business information, we receive from our marketing partners and others in order to provide you an enhanced and more personalized experience at the Site.

We use personal information, including business information, that we obtain from your use of the Site to respond to your comments or inquiries, to resolve disputes, to contact you when necessary in connection with the operation of the Site, or for matters involving any product or service transactions, to address problems at the Site and to enforce our agreements with you.

We may also use the services of other businesses to perform tasks for us such as providing marketing assistance and data analysis or to perform other services offered to users of our website and may provide personal information, including business information, to those businesses when that information is necessary or desirable for them to perform such services.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, SBC). We use such information in connection with our business operations and in administering the Site.

How we use Non-personal Information

We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.

Use of Aggregate Information: From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the users of the Site and our services. We collect this information to determine information regarding the use of our site and general information about our customers. We may also group this information into aggregate data in order to describe the use of our Site and to provide general aggregated information, such as the SurePayroll Small Business Scorecard. The aggregated data will not personally identify any customers or visitors to the Site.

Use of Cookies

Your Internet browser has a feature called cookies. Our Site may use cookies. Cookies store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to Site. Cookies alone tell us nothing about who you are or give us personally identifiable information about you.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

SurePayroll, Inc.
Attn: California Privacy Rights Administrator
2350 Ravine Way, Suite 100
Glenview, IL 60025

Limitation of Liability

We maintain safeguards to protect the confidentiality of customer personal information. However, transmissions protected by security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, we shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information not due to the direct fault of SurePayroll including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts.

Children

The SurePayroll site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.

Changing Your Information

If you have an account at the Site, you can make changes to your account information by logging in to the Site and using the available online tools. If you subscribe to any of our e-mail newsletters you may unsubscribe from such newsletters by following the instructions included with the newsletter or by contacting our customer service representatives or sending an email to help@SurePayroll.com. If you have further questions regarding Changing Your Information please contact our customer service representatives or send an email to help@SurePayroll.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 30, 2009